Governance Monitoring Center (GMC) is a Georgian non-governmental policy watchdog, which was established in 2017. The mission of the organization is to contribute to the building of democratic institutions and values; protection of fundamental human rights and freedoms; promoting accountability and transparency of state institutions; raising public awareness about public policy issues; introducing and implementing useful and innovative ideas for the development of civil society.
The main activities of GMC are monitoring and analyzing the state budget, international and regional politics, elections and local self-government issues. From its founding until today, the organization has published numerous articles, publications, video and photo materials on these topics. Squander Detector is one of GMC's media projects that exposes the examples of misspending or alleged corruption of state funds. The organization is established in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, and has two regional offices in Batumi and Chiatura.